CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 B81931

Mr. Douglas Nielson
Finland Trade Center, New York
866 United Nations Plaza, Suite 249
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of Silicon Spray PRF 301, PRF TCC, PRF Tefsol, Turbo Oil PRF 290 from Finland

Dear Mr. Nielson:

In your letter dated January 29, 1997, on behalf of your client Taerosol Oy, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Turbo Oil PRF 290 will be 2710.00.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, other than crude; preparations not elsewhere specified or included, containing by weight 70 percent or more bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations: Lubricating oils and greases, with or without additives: Oils: Other. The rate of duty will be 84 cents/bbl. The applicable subheading for PRF TCC will be 2710.00.4590, HTS, which provides for Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, other than crude; preparations not elsewhere specified or included, containing by weight 70 percent or more bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations:... Other:... Mixture of hydrocarbons not elsewhere specified or included, which contain by weight not over 50 percent of any single hydrocarbon compound: Other. The rate of duty will be 10.5 cents/bbl. The applicable subheading for PRF Tefsol and Silicon Spray PRF 301 will be 3208.90.0000, HTS, which provides for Paints and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium; solutions as defined in note 4 to this chapter: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division